Privacy Policy

Riliance Software Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions at www.riliance.co.uk/terms-and-conditions or such other terms as may be applicable to you and your organisation by way of separate agreement) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or your organisation, or that is provided to us by you or your organisation, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Riliance Software Limited (registered number 06777866) whose registered office is at 6 Portal Business Park, Eaton Lane, Tarporley, Cheshire CW6 9DL unless otherwise stated in this policy.

Riliance is ISO 27001 accredited and compliant. This means that we follow an internationally recognised best practice framework for information security management systems including data protection.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you or your organisation give us about you. You or your organisation may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (our site) or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided when your organisation subscribes to our service, you login to use our site, take part in surveys, download information, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our site or which we offer to you from time to time or when you report a problem with our site. The information given to us may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may ask you or your organisation to provide additional information about you, your business and preferences on a voluntary basis. We may also contact you or your organisation for feedback on the use of our site.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); items viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you or your organisation use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

When information about you is given to us by your organisation, we assume that you consent to such information being given to us in order for us to provide our service.

We may also collect and process personal information on your organisation’s behalf (such as client data) in order to provide our service. In such circumstances, your organisation shall be the data controller and Riliance Software Limited shall be the data processor and in any such case, we shall process the personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions at www.riliance.co.uk/terms-and-conditions or such other terms as may be applicable to you and your organisation by way of separate agreement. It shall be your organisation’s responsibility to ensure that all appropriate consents for the use, transfer and processing of such personal data have been obtained from any relevant third party as required by all applicable data protection legislation.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By using our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We may also use technology that enables us to:

  • check specific information directly relevant to your use of our site against our records to make sure the site is being used in accordance with our terms and conditions and to troubleshoot any problems;
  • collect information about how you and other authorised users use the functions of the features of our site; and
  • gather statistical information about the operating system and environment on which our software or products are installed.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you (or your organisation) and us and to provide you and your organisation with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you and your organisation  with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you and your organisation with information on behalf of our external business partners or affiliates about a particular offering that may be of interest to you and your organisation. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to any third party.
  • to share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail or provide customer support.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you and your organisation. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and your organisation;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you, your organisation and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you and your organisation. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them, you or your organisation.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Riliance Software Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Riliance Software Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We do not sell, distribute or lease its customer lists or your personal details to third parties unless we have your express written permission or are required by law to do so.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations without your explicit consent.

Where we store your personal data

All information you or your organisation provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Any payment transactions with you or your organisation will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You or your organisation have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@riliance.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Conflict

In the event that there is any conflict between the provisions of this policy and the terms and conditions under which our service is provided to you, the latter shall take precedence.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@riliance.co.uk. We shall use commercially reasonable endeavours to promptly identify and remedy any problems.